Privacy

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

You can generally visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information other than as set out in this policy.

The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use the website and whether you elect to give us any information about yourself by becoming a registered Imonni user or subscribing to our e-newsletters. Imonni may use your personal information to:

(a) send you direct marketing material by email or post; and
(b) compile a consumer profile about you to enable Imonni to better serve you.

If you visit this website to read or download information, we will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.
We do not give out information about our customers and your personal details are protected by your user name and password and our secure servers. When you give us your credit card details, they are encrypted for additional security.
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the website. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other internet user or any other breach of security. To ensure ongoing privacy we recommend you change your password from time to time, and never give your password to anyone.

As with all of your personal information Imonni will not provide this to third parties without your consent, except where:
(a) such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;
(b) Imonni is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
(c) Imonni has outsourced some internal functions to third parties, for example data warehousing companies, mail houses or contractors that carry out administrative functions on their behalf.


COOKIES
Imonni uses two types of cookies on this website. These are session cookies and permanent cookies.

Session Cookies
Session cookies are only used to let our site know that you are the same person wherever you go on our site during a session. For example, if you put a product in your shopping bag and go to check out, we need to know that it is you on the check out page and you have ordered that product.

Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

PERMANENT COOKIES
To enable Imonni to recognise each time your browser visits the Imonni website it downloads a cookie onto your hard drive.

Through the use of the cookie Imonni is able to:

(a) recognise your browser each time it visits our site; and

(b) track which pages you visit while at our site.We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

You can generally visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information other than as set out in this policy.

The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use the website and whether you elect to give us any information about yourself by becoming a registered Imonni user or subscribing to our e-newsletters. Imonni may use your personal information to:

(a) send you direct marketing material by email or post; and
(b) compile a consumer profile about you to enable Imonni to better serve you.

If you visit this website to read or download information, we will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.
We do not give out information about our customers and your personal details are protected by your user name and password and our secure servers. When you give us your credit card details, they are encrypted for additional security.
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the website. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other internet user or any other breach of security. To ensure ongoing privacy we recommend you change your password from time to time, and never give your password to anyone.

As with all of your personal information Imonni will not provide this to third parties without your consent, except where:
(a) such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;
(b) Imonni is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
(c) Imonni has outsourced some internal functions to third parties, for example data warehousing companies, mail houses or contractors that carry out administrative functions on their behalf.